Noel wrote:
BEST:
AWWIL
The Ginger Snaps Trilogy
The Howling
The Wolf Man
The Company of Wolves
Dog Soldiers
Curse of the Werewolf
Wolf
I Was A Teenage Werewolf
Werewolf vs the Vampire Woman
Wolfen
Ladyhawke
Romasanta
Underworld
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
WORST:
Lycanthropus (Werewolf in a Girl's Dormitory)
Face of the Screaming Werewolf
House of Dracula
Wolfman (1979)
Silver Bullet
Howling IV
Scooby Doo and the Reluctant Werewolf
AWWIP
The Werewolf Reborn
Eyes of the Werewolf
Wolves of Wall Street
DarkWolf
Cursed
No particular order, didn't bother with the ones inbetween ...
I need to see that "Romasanta" movie.
Offline
cursed sucked, underworld was good, ginger snaps, well never seen any of them so ill get back to you on that.. the rest is pretty much also my choice of category...
Offline
I saw Batman Begins this weekend...I liked it...didn't think the actor playing batman had a strong enough chin but hey...the story was good and Liam Neeson rocked!!
Offline
needed a chin implant?
Offline
something...clooney keaton and kilmer have very strong chins..
Offline
Army Grey Wolf wrote:
cursed sucked, underworld was good, ginger snaps, well never seen any of them so ill get back to you on that.. the rest is pretty much also my choice of category...
I really liked the "Ginger Snaps" trilogy.
Offline
Busboy - A great list. Add to the wrost section - all the Howling Sequels
Offline
I kinda liked the Howling (4 or 5?) that was like a "whodunnit" mystery taking place in a medieval castle.
Offline
Speedbump wrote:
I kinda liked the Howling (4 or 5?) that was like a "whodunnit" mystery taking place in a medieval castle.
Yeah, me too (it was part 5), here's the list again:
Part 1
Part 2 "Your Sister is a Werewolf"
Part 3 "The Marsupials"
Part 4 "Orignal Nightmare"
part 5 "The Rebirth"
Part 6 "The Freaks"
Part 7 "New Moon Rising"
Offline
The Busboy wrote:
Speedbump wrote:
I kinda liked the Howling (4 or 5?) that was like a "whodunnit" mystery taking place in a medieval castle.
Yeah, me too (it was part 5), here's the list again:
Part 1
Part 2 "Your Sister is a Werewolf"
Part 3 "The Marsupials"
Part 4 "Orignal Nightmare"
part 5 "The Rebirth"
Part 6 "The Freaks"
Part 7 "New Moon Rising"
Ah, yes. That's what it was.
Part 1: Awesome
Part 2: I need to see it
Part 3: Pretty terrible
Part 4: Meh, good to fall asleep to
Part 5: Pretty good
Part 6: Awful
Part 7: Crap
Offline
Speedbump wrote:
The Busboy wrote:
Speedbump wrote:
I kinda liked the Howling (4 or 5?) that was like a "whodunnit" mystery taking place in a medieval castle.
Yeah, me too (it was part 5), here's the list again:
Part 1
Part 2 "Your Sister is a Werewolf"
Part 3 "The Marsupials"
Part 4 "Orignal Nightmare"
part 5 "The Rebirth"
Part 6 "The Freaks"
Part 7 "New Moon Rising"Ah, yes. That's what it was.
Part 1: Awesome
Part 2: I need to see it
Part 3: Pretty terrible
Part 4: Meh, good to fall asleep to
Part 5: Pretty good
Part 6: Awful
Part 7: Crap
Part 1, yeah, it was awesome!
Part 2, I think you have to catch on cable or satellite TV, as I don't think it's on DVD at all.
Part 3, left me confused, ha, ha!
Part 4, I am partial too, as it follows the book exactly.
Part 5 & 6 were fun ones.
Part 7, never saw.
Offline
On the Howling series:
Part 1 - Excellent, a masterpiece!
Part 2 - A piece of crap. Surprised, Christopher Lee's acting career survived it
Part 3 - Bad
Part 4 - Decent. Seductress was interesting. Didn't like the transformation via melting idea.
Part 5 to 7 - Waste of film.
Offline
Black Wolf wrote:
On the Howling series:
Part 1 - Excellent, a masterpiece!
Part 2 - A piece of crap. Surprised, Christopher Lee's acting career survived it
Part 3 - Bad
Part 4 - Decent. Seductress was interesting. Didn't like the transformation via melting idea.
Part 5 to 7 - Waste of film.
Yeah, the "melting" transformation in part 4 was quite goofy, ha, ha!
Offline
Busboy: The transformation was beyond goofy. It was painfully bad to watch. It made me wish for crappy CGI effects!
Offline
I see a lot of people own the Ginger Snaps movies...are those MUST SEE movies like Dog Soilders ?
Offline
jesterpress wrote:
I see a lot of people own the Ginger Snaps movies...are those MUST SEE movies like Dog Soilders ?
I would say "yes."
Offline
He he, if i've ever seen one of the howling films then i can't remember it. Anyway, here's my list (but it's kinda hard to find werewolf movies in England so bear (he he) with me).
Best
1. Underworld
2. I was a teenage werewolf
3. Cursed (ok, not too keen though)
4. Van Hel Sing
5. An american werewolf in London (not sure on the name)
6. Dog soldiers (didn't like the evil werewolves stereotype though)
Worst
1. Silver Bullet (The worst ever, especially when that old man sees the dead body and does the fakest crappiest scream ever)
2. Darkwolf (possibly the worst ever)
3. Harry Potter and the prizoner of Azkaban (liked the film but the werewolf bits were bad, i mean, give the guy a tail or something!!!)
4. The Wolf Man (both of em' utter rubbish in my eyes)
And that concludes my very small list of werewolf films, i may have seen more but right now i can't be bothered to go downstairs and look through my 394 films to find ones with werewolves in them. Especially not now Chuckys scratching my leg.
Offline
Best: American werewolf in London
Worst: Lassie come home
I haven't seen the howling series but I did enjoy the company of wolves
Offline
jesterpress wrote:
I see a lot of people own the Ginger Snaps movies...are those MUST SEE movies like Dog Soilders ?
Did anyone else get as freaked out about her trying to chop her tail off as I did?? Man, I *felt* that...
Best!
American Werewolf in London - "You made me miss..."
The Howling -
Dog Soldiers - *hammerhammerhammer*
Werewolf Hunter - not the bird, not the bird!!
Silver Bullet - Reverend Werewolf
Bad Moon - sic em Thor!
Wolf Man - classic
Wolf - go back and bite the Indian dude Jack!
Worst!
Howling 7: New Moon Rising - I never watched this, but I dragged myself through a painful scene by scene description of it at http://www.agonybooth.com/howling_7/default.asp. Zipper singing?!?!! It's a pity cause the actor who wrote, directed and starred in it was the likable aussie dude in Howling 5.
Darkwolf
Howling 3: The Marsupials - W.T.F. were they thinking. And what was with the dislocated jaws?!
Cursed - The only thing that'll make me watch that again is the fact that Michael Rosenbaum from Smallville is in it, and I didn't make the connection the first time round. %) Your ass is fat! *smack*
The Brotherhood of the Wolf - SNACKIN FRASSIN!!
Full-Eclipse - *snort* why the heck are your claws growing out of your knuckles! get out of the wetsuit and grow some fur!
Hard to Place...
Company of Wolves - weird movie! very cool in places, not really a werewolf movie for me.
Van Helsing - dumb, fun, with fantastic werewolves
Ginger Snaps - Excellent movie, didn't like the hairless werewolf. And STOP CUTTING OFF YOUR TAIL!
Underworld - okay, didn't like the werewolves much. Liked Lucien though. And what's up with Nightcrawler?!
Wolfen - great movie, not really a werewolf movie though.
Offline
1981 Was the year of the werewolf. Both "The Howling" and "An American Werewolf In London" were released, and with them "werewolves" were forever changed. Gone were the days when our furry heros wore afro wigs and a pig nose, underbites became grizzely overbites and the beasts returned to all fours. I purchased the "Special Edition" DVD of "The Howling", and I must say the "Special Features" were great. A second DVD is provided which is full of great "Making Of" stuff and shows you how the creatures were created.
Oddly enough, "The Howling" is by far my favorite "Werewolf" film and you can pick anyone of "The Howling" sequels as the worst.
My top 5
1. The Howling
2. An American Werewolf In London
3. The Wolfman
4. Dog Soldiers
5. Silver Bullet
Offline
Ok, my first post!
My top ten werewolf movies, mostly pretty obvious but here they are, roughly in order:
American Werewolf in London
The Howling
Dog Soldiers
Ginger Snaps
The Company of Wolves
The Wolf Man
Bad Moon
Underworld
Ginger Snaps 2
Silver Bullet
I also enjoyed Wolf, Romasanta, Werewolf of London, Curse of the Werewolf, Ginger Snaps 3 and Underworld Evolution. Currently building up a collection of werewolf movies, tho I draw the line at Darkwolf!
Offline
Woot! Welcome, and nice list Good call on Darkwolf too. %) Wuf...
Offline
Thanks! Guess I should add my worst....
Darkwolf
The Howling 3
The Howling 7
Werewolf of Washington
And the absolute worst....
Lycanthrope (1999)- I know there's a few movies with this title, this is the one that claims to be set in the Amazon
Offline
the best werewolf movie I've seen would have to be American werewolf in London, the worst is silver bullet, what a dramatic case that lycan preacher was.....OH, but my favorite werewolves would have to be the ones in both underworld movies, and the whole ginger trilogy, those are some really good looking female lycans.......
Offline